There are volumes written about exactly what ethics are, but
[…] Phil Maxson is a legislative assistant, Josh may refer to Josh Holmes,
McConnell’s chief of staff, and Jesse may be Jesse Benton, McConnell’s
campaign manager. McConnell claimed the tape
was recorded illegally and asked the FBI to investigate who taped the
secret meeting, and if they broke the law they should face the
consequences, but that is a rank deflection away from the real crime.
Using taxpayer dollars is against federal law and congressional rules
barring lawmakers from using congressional staff or resources, which are
paid for with taxpayer funds, for campaign purposes.
According to 18 USC § 641, “Whoever
embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the
use of another… money, or thing of value of the United States or of any
department or agency thereof, with intent to convert it to his use or
gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years.”
In 1993 a former House employee pleaded guilty to a charge of theft of
government property after it was discovered he did campaign work at the
same time he said he was conducting official business. Also, according
to 18 USC § 1341